CEO 90-68 -- October 19, 1990
[…] The amount of $50,000 will be given to the District of the Department in which your Health Unit is located. The District will contract to provide these funds to the corporation and the money will be administered through the Health Unit.
In your capacity as Medical Director of the Health Unit, you are not involved with the decision involving distribution of the funds. Once decisions have been made at the District level on how the funds will be distributed, however, you are in charge of administering the funds through the Health Unit.
Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business, with an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.
As you have advised that you are not paid for your service on the board of the private corporation, we conclude that you would not have any employment or contractual relationship with the corporation which could violate this provision. See, for example, CEO 89-9.
Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE'S AGENCY.--No employee of an agency acting in his official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer acting in his official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his own agency from any business entity of which he or his spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee of his spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest. Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to his own agency, if he is a state officer or employee, or to any political subdivision or any agency thereof, if he is serving as an officer or employee of that political subdivision. The foregoing shall not apply to district offices maintained by legislators when such offices are located in the legislator's place of business. This subsection shall not affect or be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:
(a) October 1, 1975.
(b) Qualification for elective office.
(c) Appointment to public office.
(d) Beginning public employment.
The first part of this Section prohibits you from acting in an official capacity as a purchasing agent to purchase services from the nonprofit corporation which you serve as a director. The term "purchasing agent" is defined in Section 112.312(16), Florida Statutes, to mean